Author Archives: Yesner Law
[…] Bankruptcy Chapter 6.5
I recently released a blog and related podcast about the bankruptcy code being broken into 9 chapters, all odd numbered except for one even numbered chapter. That post failed to mention a Chapter 6.5, which you won’t find in the bankruptcy code, and you won’t even find it mentioned in the halls of the… Read More »
Title Issues Raised By Marital Status
Why do Title Deeds in Florida recite the marital status of the grantor, or contain a statement that the property does not constitute the homestead of the Grantor? Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that “The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead… Read More »
Attorney Fees In A Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Case
Someone facing a mortgage foreclosure is feeling a lot of pressure – from the lender, from family, possibly from other creditors.